CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 891299

Mr. Bruce Drew
Total Logistics Resource, Inc.
P.O. Box 30419
Portland, OR 97230

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel flanges from India.

Dear Mr. Drew:

In your letter dated September 17, 1993, on behalf of API International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are stainless steel flanges. These particular flanges are produced by cutting each piece from a plate sheet of stainless steel with a cutting torch. Each piece then has the holes drilled in the appropriate places and is machined to remove the rough edges. These flanges are not forged, stamped or cast.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel flanges will be 7307.21.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, flanges, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 7307.21.50, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

You also ask about the applicability of Antidumping Case number A-533-809 involving certain forged stainless steel flanges from India. According to the U.S. Department of Commerce, the stainless steel flanges which you plan to import are not covered in the scope of this investigation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport